Hardly anyone wants to meet a wolf not in a zoo or a nature reserve, but in the middle of a forest path. The gray robber poses a huge threat to both humans and many animals in the forest. However, there are creatures that proud dogs still try to bypass on occasion and not get caught by them once again.
Of course, a wolf is a mortal danger to humans. Especially if it’s a hungry or rabid animal. Such a person can easily attack, including a two-legged, uninvited forest guest. With a high degree of probability, wolves will dare to attack a person (or a group of people) if they are in the pack, having a numerical superiority over potential victims. However, all these cases are rather exceptions. Most of the wolves “patrolling” the forest, most likely, will not even want to approach a person because of the unusual sounds and smells. Like all wild animals, wolves shy away from everything unknown and unusual.
The bear is the real master of the forest. In any case, in domestic latitudes. Hungry wolves occasionally attack lone bears or try to attack cubs for food. However, in 8 out of 10 cases, a collision with a clubfoot “master” will not end with anything good for the gray robber. Heavy legs, long claws, huge mass and thick skin give the bear many advantages over the canines.
Heavenly hunters do not mind eating the tough, sinewy wolf meat at all. Eagles and golden eagles regularly attack dogs, even without having a superiority in mass. On the side of the birds, there is a tactical initiative and the ability to attack the victim from above. Sometimes one well-aimed blow with a heavy beak is enough to kill a gray robber.
Wolverines do not hunt wolves, at least under normal conditions. Moreover, they have a kind of symbiosis with the “grays”. The 20-kilogram animals regularly eat up what the wolves have not eaten. At the same time, the wolverines are not at all afraid of the “grays” and, if necessary, even enter into a fierce battle. However, cases, when adult wolverines attacked sick wolves or cubs for food, are still known.